Friday, March 27, 2015

Training on Value addition to Mohwa Flower



Release of a Booklet by Sri. S.S. Maiti, DGM-cum-Regional Manager, TRIFED, Hyderabad on process of Mohva value addition through making sweets in Telugu regional language published by Asha under the training programme sponsored by TRIFED, R.O., Hyderabad.

Friday, March 20, 2015

TENDU Fruit-GENETIC RESOURCES OF TROPICAL UNDERUTILIZED FRUITS IN INDIA




Botanical name: Diospyros melanoxylon Roxb. Ex A. Dc. syn. D. tupru Buch Ham  

Common name: English- Coromandel ebony persimmon; Vernacular- Tendu, Timru,Kendu TUNIKI (Telugu

Important uses: Fruits are oleaginous, heating, and astringent to bowels, cures ulcers, diseases of blood, urinary losses and stone in urinary tract. The traditional healers of Chhattisgarh specialised in treatment of rheumatism, use the Belan (roller) prepared from Tendu pith. For collection of pith, 20-25 years old trees are selected. The Belan is rolled externally on affected parts after application of herbal oils.The traditional healers of Narharpur region, collect the rind of Tendu fruits and burn it. The patients suffering from respiratory troubles specially from asthma are advised to inhale the fumes. They also use it in form of herbal cigarette in combination with other herbs. This is really interesting to note that smoking of leaves causes respiratory troubles and the fruit rind of same herb cures the troubleTendu tree have very    important role in the socio-economy of tribal  populations of tropical dry forests of India along with other two trees Mahua andChironji. There are several economic uses of this species and all the plant parts startingfrom bark, leaves, fruits and seeds are important for various commercial purposes.The fruits called as ‘timru’ by local people are eaten raw and sold commercially in thelocal markets. The bark is burnt by tribals to “cure” small-pox. Dried powdered fruitis used as carminative and astringent; its tannin content is 15% and that of half ripe fruitis 23%. Dried flowers are reported to be useful in urinary, skin and blood diseases(Hocking, 1993). The seeds are prescribed as cure for mental disorders, palpitationof heart and nervous breakdown. Above all, the leaves of this plant constitute one ofthe most important raw materials of the “Bidi” industry. which make its leaves highlyvalued and there is an organised purchase of these leaves by forest department in allthe states. Besides being the source of Indian ebony, its wood is also utilized formaking boxes, combs, ploughs and beams (Rathore, 1970).


























)

























ADIVASIS from Alligudem village of Chinturu mandal bring these fruits and sell at the Road side market. One heap of fruits cost only Rs.10/- and they have to wait for hours together to get their fruits sold. Commuters  from Kakinada, Vishaka to Bhadrachalam, Vijawayada taste and purchase for their children. 

VALUE ADDITION AND MARKETING CAN BE DONE BY DRYING THE FRUIT AND EXTRACTING DRIED PULP PACKING (Tribal community used to dry and store for eating in rainy season).